Opening of the "Endangered Heritage of Artsakh" exhibition in SGH university in Warsaw
On June 26, within the framework of the Conference of the Rectors of Polish Academic Schools, the official opening ceremony of the photo exhibition dedicated to Artsakh's (Nagorno-Karabakh’s) endangered heritage took place at the Warsaw School of Economics. The exhibition was presented by its curator and main author, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, Director of the Diplomatic School of Armenia. Images of monasteries, churches, castles, museums, bridges and other cultural, religious and historical heritage created by Artsakh Armenians in their historical homeland over the centuries, currently facing the threat of destruction or transformation, are displayed at the exhibition. The exhibition was officially opened by the Rector of Warsaw SGH University, professor Piotr Wachowiak, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Armenia to Poland Alexander Arzumanyan and Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan.
Director of the Diplomatic School Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan and Rector of Yerevan State University, President of the Council of Rectors of Armenia Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, invited as special guests to the Polish rectors’ conference met with the Rector and other officials of the SGH University and discussed prospects of cooperation between the educational institutions.
Ambassador Gabrielyan had a meeting with the SGH’s Students’ Society for Foreign relations and delivered a talk on the “Armenian Cultural Heritage of Artsakh on the Verge of Extermination”, answered their questions and introduced the exhibits to them and to other viewers of the exhibition.
During his visit to Warsaw, V. Gabrielyan also had a meeting with Ambassador Iwona Liliana Woicka-Żuławska, Deputy Director of the Diplomatic Academy of the MFA of Poland. Issues related to the activities of the two institutions of diplomatic training and the implementation of possible joint programmes were discussed.
Ambassador Gabrielyan was interviewed about the cultural heritage of Artsakh by a number of Polish media representatives (;