International cooperation
Cooperation with peer institutions, international organizations and the diplomatic corps has been a cornerstone of the activities of the Diplomatic School of Armenia since its establishment.
At the first stages of the formation of the Diplomatic School the European Union Delegation in Yerevan and the OSCE Yerevan Office contributed advisory and financial support to developing a curriculum and to equipping the School premises. Initially through specially appointed Advisers and later by means of separate projects the European Union Delegation carried on its support to provide highly qualified lecturers throughout the academic program.
Cooperating actively with diplomatic academies and schools, institutes and universities specializing in the field of diplomacy and international relations in dozens of countries, the Diplomatic School of Armenia has built a circle of partners enabling it to develop and provide a program based on an up-to-the-date curriculum reflecting priorities of the profession and enhanced by top-class teachers from dozens of leading educational institutions.
Exchange of views and experience within the framework of the International Forum for Diplomatic Training (IFDT) and individually with peer institutions, academics and diplomats, as well as participation in ISA and CEEISA conventions and conferences, helps update the teaching practices on a regular basis and involve top professionals of the field.
Lecturers of the Diplomatic School of Armenia come from a wide range of countries: Austria, Belgium, Germany, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, India, Ireland, Italy, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, the Russian Federation, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, the UK and the US.
The Diplomatic School has signed agreements on cooperation with peer institutions in  Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Indonesia, Russia, Serbia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Vietnam, as well as with the UN University for Peace.
Support to Capacity and Institution Building of the Diplomatic School in Armenia
A two-year European Union funded project providing support to capacity and institution building of the Diplomatic School in Armenia was launched in May, 2013, to be later extended till 2017. The support is continued under a follow-up project that started in september 2017. Thus, from 2011 to 2018 the EU contributed over two million euros to a number of activities of the Diplomatic School, covering, among other things, recruitment of international teaching staff and funding study tours and internships. Please see the press release of the project.
The latest one-year EU funded project was launched in 2020 and was extended until 2021 due to COVID. Since 2021, the Government of the Republic of Armenia has assumed the costs of all DS programmes.