The Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the RA, also called the Diplomatic School of Armenia, was established by a Decree of the Government of Armenia in September 2009 and pursues the following objectives: to train junior diplomats for the Ministry of the Foreign Affairs by offering specialized knowledge to citizens of Armenia with university education; to offer mid-career training to serving diplomats and to employees of government agencies that work in departments dealing with international relations; as well as to cooperate with international counterparts in research in the field of international relations.
The Diplomatic School opened on February 15, 2010 in the presence of the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, with the launching of the first “International Relations and Diplomacy” program for junior diplomats.
The program includes lectures by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and other Members of the Cabinet, Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Armenia’s Ambassadors accredited to other countries, foreign Ambassadors accredited to Armenia and other foreign dignitaries visiting Armenia.
Main courses in the DS program for junior diplomats are taught by lecturers from a multitude of countries, invited with the assistance of the EU, as well as OSCE. Both the individual courses and the entire program end in formal examinations. The program comprises theoretical and practical skills courses, internship at the MFA and study visits.
After a competitive two-phase admittance exam, each year 25-27 students enroll for the junior diplomats program of the DS.
The Diplomatic School cooperates closely with the European Union Delegation in Armenia to implement its program which is designed to reflect the foreign policy priorities and principles of the Republic of Armenia, and is in sync with the curricula of the advanced institutions of diplomatic training and foreign relations. Leading lecturers and trainers from world-class educational institutions of this profile are invited to teach at the Diplomatic School of Armenia.
The top graduates of the Diplomatic School are recruited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Diplomatic School is the main gateway to the Diplomatic Service in Armenia.