International cooperation
Cooperation with peer institutions, international organizations and the diplomatic corps has been a cornerstone of the activities of the Diplomatic School of Armenia since its establishment.
At the first stages of the formation of the Diplomatic School the European Union Delegation in Yerevan and the OSCE Yerevan Office contributed advisory and financial support to developing a curriculum and to equipping the School premises. Initially through specially appointed Advisers and later by means of separate projects the European Union Delegation carried on its support to provide highly qualified lecturers throughout the academic program.
Cooperating actively with diplomatic academies and schools, institutes and universities specializing in the field of diplomacy and international relations in dozens of countries, the Diplomatic School of Armenia has built a circle of partners enabling it to develop and provide a program based on an up-to-the-date curriculum reflecting priorities of the profession and enhanced by top-class teachers from dozens of leading educational institutions.
Exchange of views and experience within the framework of the International Forum for Diplomatic Training (IFDT) and individually with peer institutions, academics and diplomats, as well as participation in ISA and CEEISA conventions and conferences, helps update the teaching practices on a regular basis and involve top professionals of the field.
Lecturers of the Diplomatic School of Armenia come from a wide range of countries: the US, the UK, the Russian Federation, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Slovenia, the Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Estonia, Italy, India, Malta, Argentina, Ukraine, Austria, Slovakia, Spain, Germany and Romania.
The Diplomatic School has signed agreements on cooperation with peer institutions in Ukraine, the Argentine Republic, Estonia, the Russian Federation, the Czech Republic, Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of Bulgaria.
Support to Capacity and Institution Building of the Diplomatic School in Armenia
A European Union funded project providing support to capacity and institution building of the Diplomatic School in Armenia was launched in May, 2013.It will contribute to a number of activities of the Diplomatic School between May 2013 and April 2017. Please see the press release of the project.