16.07.2018 • Training programme for journalists 2018
On July 16 th , by the initiative of the Information and Public Diplomacy Department of the MFA a training programme for journalists started at the Diplomatic School of Armenia. The 8 day-long programme on Armenian’s foreign policy priorities, regional and international issues is for journalists who cover international affairs, and lectures are delivered by the respective MFA officials and ambassadors. The participants were welcomed by the Director of the Diplomatic School, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan and the Speaker of the MFA Tigran Balayan. Vahe Gabrielyan spoke about the importance of such kind of programmes, which help the participants to aquire a more detailed knowledge of Armenia’s foreign policy and diplomatic activities. He drew the participants attention on some specifics of the covering of the international issues and expressed the hope that the programme will be beneficial both them and the MFA. Tigran Balayan emphasized the fact that...
06.07.2018 • Meeting with Sir Simon McDonald
On July 6 th , the Permanent Under Secretary and Head of the Diplomatic Service at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the UK, Sir Simon McDonald delivered a lecture for the students of the Diplomatic School and MFA stuff. Sir McDonald spoke about the characteristics of diplomatic service, emphasizing the role of diplomacy for the interstate relations, the main directions of the UK foreign policy, Brexit, as well as about certain developments of the international relations and answered the questions from the audience.
19.06.2018 • “Mid-career training” programme graduation
On June 19 th , participants of the “Mid-career training” 2018 programme of the Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs received their graduation certificates. The programme is for diplomats working at the MFA headquarters, as well as for employees working at the different state agencies of the Republic of Armenia. The certificates were handed to the graduates by the Director of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, who congratulated them and expressed confidence that the theoretical knowledge and practical skills being obtained during the programme will be useful in their current activities and will contribute to further professional achievements.
05.06.2018 • Taking the Diplomats Oath
On June 5 th , an oath ceremony was held for the graduates of the 2016-17 “International Relations and Diplomacy” course of the Diplomatic School of Armenia in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 16 young diplomats took the oath for the diplomatic service and joined the service. Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and high ranking officials from the Ministry were present at the ceremony.