03.05.2018 • Students of the Diplomatic School of Armenia visited EU institutions, International Organisations and Diplomatic Missions of Armenia in Strasbourg and Brussels.
From 22 nd till 28 th of April, the students and the staff of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, led by the Director, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, visited Strasbourg and Brussels. The annual study visit to European structures was included in the programme of the Diplomatic School since 2013.     In addition to the visits to the EU institutions and NATO this year students also had meetings in the Council of Europe and the European Court of Human Rights. On 23 rd of April students visited the Council of Europe where they were introduced to the overall activities of the organisation and had the opportunity to be present at a session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. On 24 th of April at the European Court of the Human Rights the Diplomatic School students were briefed about the institution by an Armenian lawyer which was followed by an inquisitive question and answer session In Strasbourg, future diplomats were also hosted by the...
27.03.2018 • The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Luxemoburg Jean Asselborn at the Diplomatic School of Armenia
On March 27 th Minister of Foreign Affairs of Luxemoburg Jean Asselborn met with the students of “International Relations and Diplomacy” 2017-2018 programme of the Diplomatic School of Armenia and diplomats from the Ministry. Minister Asselborn spoke about the EU current policies and the role of the Luxembourg within the EU, stressed the importance of the recently signed Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Armenia and answered questions about economic and political challenges facing the EU today.
05.03.2018 • The beginning of the 2018 mid-career training program
On March 5 th , the 2018 “Mid-career training program for diplomats and officers in charge of international affairs at public agencies” launched at the Diplomatic School. The lectures are delivered by high-ranking officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other respective government agencies, as well as by leading lecturers and trainers from Armenian and foreign educational institutions. The two-month certificate program is annual and runs already for the fourth time. It is aimed at updating the participants’ knowledge on the Armenian foreign policy agenda, as well as developing certain professional practical skills.   The first class of the course was “The activity of Armenian Church: challenges and realities”, which was delivered by the Head of Protocol and International Relations Department of the Armenian Church Natan Archbishop Hovnannisyan.
05.03.2018 • The Special Advisor to the Cabinet of PM, Dr. Tomohiko Taniguchi at the Diplomatic School
March 5 th , the Diplomatic School hosted Mr. Tomohiko Taniguchi, the Special Advisor to the Cabinet of Prime Minister Shinzo Abe . Dr. Tomohiko Taniguchi spoke about Japanese foreign policy challenges and perspectives, and possibilities of cooperation between Armenia and Japan. The lecture was followed by a questions and answers session and was moderated by Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Papikyan.