Students of the Diplomatic School at the Council of Europe
Students of the Diplomatic School at the ECHR
From 22nd till 28th of April, the students and the staff of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, led by the Director, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, visited Strasbourg and Brussels. The annual study visit to European structures was included in the programme of the Diplomatic School since 2013.   In addition to the visits to the EU institutions and NATO this year students also had meetings in the Council of Europe and the European Court of Human Rights.
On 23rd of April students visited the Council of Europe where they were introduced to the overall activities of the organisation and had the opportunity to be present at a session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
On 24th of April at the European Court of the Human Rights the Diplomatic School students were briefed about the institution by an Armenian lawyer which was followed by an inquisitive question and answer session In Strasbourg, future diplomats were also hosted by the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Paruyr Hovanissyan, who briefed them on the activities of the Armenian Representation to the CoE.
From 23rd to 28th of April, in Brussels the Diplomatic School of Armenia visited the main institutions of the EU - the European Commission, the Council, the European External Action Service and the European Parliament. The briefings and the questions and answers sessions provided the students with an insider's perspective on the work and decision making processes in the EU.
In Brussels students also had a chance to meet with NATO officials, who briefed them on NATO-Armenia relations, and the Organisation's perspective on the current security challenges.
In Brussels the Diplomatic School visited Armenia’s diplomatic mission, where they were hosted by Ambassador Tatul Margaryan, who briefed them on the work of Armenia’s Mission to the EU and Armenia’s Embassy to Belgium.
In Belgium, students visited the long-time partner of the Diplomatic School, the College of Europe (Bruges), where they were introduced to the work of the College, as well as visited the Waterloo Battlefield sight and the City of Ghent
The study trip to the EU and International Organisations was funded by the European Union, in the framework of its Capacity and Institution Building support to the Diplomatic School.