Students of the Diplomatic School meet President Bako Sahakyan in Artsakh
Students of the Diplomatic School meet Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan in Artsakh
The annual study tour of the Diplomatic School students to Artsakh took place from May 11 to 14.
On May 12th, led by the Director of the School, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, the students visited one of the regiments of NKR Defence Army, talked with the officers and soldiers on duty and were briefed on certain aspects of military hardware and training. The students also visited the line of contact and acquainted with aspects of frontline military service.
On the same day the students met with Mr Karen Mirzoyan, the Foreign Minister of Artsakh Republic, high-ranking diplomats of Artsakh and with Ashot Ghulyan, the Speaker of the Parliament.
The Foreign Minister briefed the DS students on the priorities of NKR foreign policy and the main tasks of the Ministry and answered their questions.
The Speaker of National Assembly, Ashot Ghulyan spoke about the programmes of international cooperation by Artsakh’s Legislature, as well as about achievements of Artsakh in political, diplomatic, cultural and other spheres.
On May 13th the students met with Arayik Harutyunyan, the Prime Minister of Artsakh.
Prime Minister Harutyunyan focused on the Government’s efforts in the development of different spheres of economy and touched upon measures aimed at encouraging investment and improvement of infrastructures.
On the same day, the students were accepted by President Bako Sahakyan. The President noted with satisfaction that study visits by students of Diplomatic School to Artsakh, initiated by its Director, had become a commendable tradition and that such visits were important for future diplomats. President Sahakyan highly appreciated the deepening relations between Diplomatic School and different agencies of Artsakh. President Sahakyan touched upon the key issues of domestic and foreign policy and answered students’ questions.
During their study trip the students visited the Museum of the Relatives of Soldiers of Artsakh War Missing in Action, the Museum of Perished Azatamartiks (Freedom Fighters) and the Artsakh State History and Geography Museum in Stepanakert, the Shushi Fine Arts Gallery, the Carpet Museum and the Museum of Geology.
They also visited Dadivank and Gandzasar Monastery complexes, the Ghazantshetsonts Cathedral in Shushi, the site of excavations of the ancient city of Tigranakert and its Museum and the Hunot Canyon.