Digital Diplomacy: Prospects and Challenges
The Diplomatic School of Armenia held an international conference on Digital Diplomacy: Prospects and Challenges, aimed primarily at colleagues representing diplomatic schools, academies and training institutions of Ministries of Foreign Affairs.
The conference took place in Yerevan on 11 & 12 May 2015.
The aim of this international event was to contribute to the ongoing international debate among scholars and practitioners about e-diplomacy.
The programme combined critical reflection and lessons learnt with an assessment of the opportunities and risks of the information and communication management of diplomatic services.
A lively discussion took place among practitioners sharing their professional experiences in virtual reality and their use of various tools, including social media in diplomatic services and international organisations. Institutions of diplomatic training demonstrated their use of novel approaches and e-tools, sharing their best practices in training future diplomats.
The organisation of the conference was co-funded by the European Union in the framework of its continued Capacity and Institution Building support to the Diplomatic School.