Opening of a language laboratory in the Diplomatic School
Opening of a language laboratory at the Diplomatic School
Full album »
On April 5th, an opening ceremony of a language laboratory for the teaching of foreign languages took place in the Diplomatic School. It was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia,  Edward Nalbandyan, high ranking ministry officials, benefactors and guests, and students of the Diplomatic School.
The Director of Diplomatic School, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, highlighted that classroom boasts state-of-the-art software solutions, which enable the School to implement effective teaching of different foreign languages by using latest technologies.
The classroom is to be used both by the students of the International Relations and Diplomacy programme and participants of mid-career training programmes.
The Director of the Diplomatic School expressed his gratitude to the Ghushchyan family for funding the project, and stressed that the classroom increases the capacities of School. It will significantly contribute to the success of its educational programmes.
The necessary equipment and software for the language classroom were procured with funds allocated by Margarita Borovlyova-Ghushchyan in memory of her father Rudolf Ghushchyan, who had for many years held senior positions in diplomatic and trade missions of the former USSR.
In their remarks the widow and daughter of Rudolf Gushchyan expressed their appreciation of the technical solutions for the classroom and emphasized that the language laboratory after the Ghushchyan was the best way to perpetuate his memory.
In 1963 Rudolf Ghushchyan (1932 Tbilisi – 1997 Moscow) was posted to India, where he worked in the USSR trade mission till 1966.
In 1967 he enrolled atthe USSR Academy of Foreign Trade, and after his graduation was posted as a diplomat to the Soviet trade mission in Libya.
In 1973-1977 Ghushchyan was the USSR trade representative in Somalia, and during 1981-1987 in Ghana.
Afterwards he served as the Deputy Head of the General Commission on Raw Materials, Food, Export and Import, in Ministry of Trade ofg the Soviet Union.
In 1991 he was posted to Armenia to implement the transfer of functions in Foreign trade area of the RA. Since 1993 he had worked at the Ministry of Fuel and Energy, and took part in the creation of “Sidanko” oil company, where he worked during 1994-1997.
He was fluent in Armenian, Russian, Georgian, English and Arabic.